Privacy policy

ISIC Australia is operated in Australia by STA Travel Pty Ltd ABN 34 004 801 512. STA Travel Pty Ltd trading as STA Travel, VIC 30808, NSW 2TA001112, ACT 216/D/3, QLD TAG468, Tasmania TAS128, WA 9TA75, NT 005, SA TTA56 and its related entities (referred to as STA Travel, we, us or our) protects the privacy of all our travellers whether you visit one of our branches or our Internet site.

We have developed a privacy policy to inform you what information we may collect from you, what this information will be used for, with whom such information will be shared and the security procedures we have implemented to protect your privacy.

ISIC Australia is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.isic.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookiesand from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

ISIC Australia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

What information we collect

Promotions that run on our site may be sponsored by companies other than ISIC Australia, or may be co-sponsored. Some or all data collected during a promotion (including personal information) may be shared with the co-sponsor(s). If data collected is to be shared, you will be notified prior to the time of data collection or transfer. You can decide not to participate in the promotion if you don’t want your data to be shared.

When you visit the ISIC Australia website, we may collect and store information about your visit on an anonymous, aggregate basis. This information may include the time and length of your visit, the pages you looked at on our site and the site you visited just before coming to ours. We may also record the name of your Internet service provider. We only use this information only to measure site activity and to develop ideas for improving our site.

Who is collecting your information

When you are on the ISIC Australia website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with ISIC Australia only except when explained in this privacy policy.

With whom such information will be shared

When you make a purchase with ISIC Australia and provide information (including personal information) about yourself, we use this information to complete your purchase and card and to provide you with promotional information. This may include sharing your personal information with our related entities, and to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us. Some or all of the data collected during a promotion may be shared with the co-sponsor(s).

ISIC Australia may also disclose the personal information that we collect about you when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact, investigate and raise concerns about, or bring legal action against, persons or entities who may be causing (or who may in future cause) injury to you, to us or to others.

We may also disclose your personal information if required by law or otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) or other relevant laws in Australia which relate to the protection of personal information, including any future amendments to those laws (Privacy Laws). To avoid doubt, we may disclose your personal information if permitted by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act and any amendments to them (including if they are replaced by the Australian Privacy Principles).

We may also transfer your personal information to our ultimate parent company (Diethelm Keller Ltd) in Switzerland in accordance with this privacy policy.

Email subscription opt in and opt out

If you would like to receive news about the latest deals; events and competitions we welcome you to sign-up to our emails.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, the frequency of our emails is once or twice a month on average. Occasionally you will receive more than one per month when there is a late-breaking deal.

You can unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on our emails or by contacting support@isic.com.au

Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to an external mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

ISIC card information

The information submitted to us is confidential. We do not sell it to anyone. We will only use the information that you supply for the purpose of verifying your cardholder status. Information and discounts are correct at time of printing and are subject to change without notice.

The ISIC website may contain links to web sites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have no control. The information practices of those web sites are not covered by this privacy policy. Any information you provide to third party web sites will be governed under the terms of each such web site’s privacy policy. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all third party web sites that link to this site because such privacy policies may be materially different from our privacy policy.

Security

You take on line privacy seriously, and so does ISIC Australia and STA Travel. It’s our way of sustaining your trust in us and our products and services. This means we will take all reasonable measures to ensure your information is secure and have implemented technology for this purpose.

In summary

ISIC Australia and STA Travel are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on our sites to make our service the best they can be and to enhance your overall experience. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Your consent

By using our sites you consent to the collection and use of this information by ISIC Australia in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you choose not to provide your personal information to us for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

support@isic.com.au